Willkommen auf den Seiten des Auswärtigen Amts

Gerda Winkler, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to Brunei Darussalam

Artikel

Ambassador Gerda Winkler

Second State Law Examination at Ludwig Maximilian University, München, Germany

August 2020 -
Ambassador, Bandar-Seri-Begawan
Sept. 2019 - Aug. 2020
Federal Foreign Office (FFO) Berlin: Deputy Head of Division for Disarmament Biological and Chemical Weapons
Oct. 2016 - Aug. 2019
German Embassy Canberra: Deputy Head of Mission
Oct. 2015 - Sept. 2016
FFO Berlin: Special Adviser for the Government Report on Freedom of Religion and Belief
Aug. 2014 - Oct. 2015
FFO Berlin: Head of Unit for International Research Policy and Bilateral Scientific and Technological Relations
July 2013 - July 2014
on Sabbatical leave
Aug. 2011 - July 2013
FFO Berlin: Head of Division for Regional Cooperation Asia- Pacific
Sept. 2008 - Aug. 2011
German Embassy Stockholm: Deputy Head of Mission
July 2004 - Aug. 2008
FFO Berlin: Deputy Head of Special Task Force Afghanistan
Dec. 2000 - July 2004
German Consulate General, Mumbai/ Bombay: Deputy Consul General
Dec. 2001 - June 2002
EU-Office Kabul: Chief of Staff of EU Special Representative for Afghanistan
Aug. 1999 - Dec. 2001
FFO Bonn/ Berlin: Desk officer, UN-Department
April 1997 - Aug. 1999
FFO Bonn: Desk officer, EU-Department
Sept. 1993 - April 1997
German Embassy Beijing: Head of Legal and Consular Section
May 1992 - Sept. 1993
FFO Bonn: Desk officer, Legal and Consular Department
May 1991 - May 1992
FFO Bonn: Diplomatic Training







nach oben